Lisa Marie Green
Green, circa 2014
- Missing Since 06/25/2014
- Missing From Louisville, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/24/1982 (42)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, pink shorts and flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Green's ears are pierced one time each. She has small acne scars on her face and a small circular scar on the top of her left hand near her thumb. Her nicknames are Lou and Pooh Bear.
Details of Disappearance
Green was last seen in Louisville, Kentucky on June 25, 2014. She had been at her father's home on Gilmore Lane when she stepped outside through the back door, never returned and has never been heard from again. She left behind her purse, keys and identification.
In a note she left behind, Green stated a friend of her boyfriend's had threatened to stalk her and attack her when she was alone. She wrote that if anything happened to her, this man could be responsible. Authorities stated the man Green named in the letter is a person of interest in her case, but no evidence ties him to her disappearance.
Her loved ones stated it would be uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with her family, which includes twelve siblings, or to abandon her two children; they believe she's deceased.
Investigating Agency
- Louisville Metro Police Department 502-574-7120
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2020; details of disappearance updated.