Lisa Marie Knight
Knight, circa 2012; Three of Knight's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/08/2012
- Missing From Ossineke, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/12/1982 (42)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown shirt, green pants and knee-high black lace-up boots.
- Medical Conditions Knight has a history of substance abuse, particularly methamphetamine and alcohol.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Knight has tattoos on his back, chest and arms, including flowers on her neck and upper back, vines and leaves on her right shoulder and upper arm, and a skull with the name "LLOYD" on her upper chest just below her neck. Photos of three of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her earlobes, lip and right eyebrow are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Knight was last seen at the home of her ex-husband, Lloyd Frey, in Ossineke, Michigan on June 8, 2012. At 10:30 p.m. she had called a friend from Frey's home, upset and wanting to be picked up, but she wouldn't say what was going on. Her friend was unable to pick her up and Frey says Knight left during the night while he was asleep.
She has never been heard from again. She didn't have a vehicle at the time of her disappearance and she hasn't used her cellular phone since she vanished. She left behind four children.
Authorities initially believed she left of her own accord, but foul play is now suspected in Knight's case; it's being treated as a homicide. Frey, who is the father of two of her children, is a person of interest in her case, but he has cooperated with police and permitted them to search his entire property with cadaver dogs and bore holes in some concrete he poured shortly after Knight was last seen.
According to her family, although Knight would sometimes leave home for days at a time she always let her mother know where she was at and how to reach her. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Michigan State Police 231-347-4229
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021; medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.