Lisa Marie Sexton
Lisa, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 05/01/1981
- Missing From Elyria, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/10/1966 (59)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Lisa has a scar on her left cheek. Her teeth were in near-perfect condition at the time of her May 1981 disappearance, and she had braces on the bottom ones. She may use the alias name Kathleen Lisa Mounts. She has a small scar on her left cheek, and her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lisa was last seen leaving her family's home in Elyria, Ohio on May 1, 1981. She said she was going out to walk her dog, but never returned home.
She was accompanied by an adult male drug dealer at the time of her disappearance. He later returned to the Elyria area alone. The dealer was subsequently imprisoned. He is now deceased and never provided any information as to Lisa's whereabouts. She was last known to be in the Tampa, Florida area. Lisa may have traveled to Mexico shortly afterwards.
Her mother last heard from her in 1984, three years after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Authorities tested Lisa's dental records against those of an unidentified St. Tammany Parish, Louisiana murder victim for a possible match in September 2003. The woman, who was pregnant at the time of her death, was found in Lake Pontchartrain. She was buried in a potter's field in 1986. The woman physically resembles Lisa, but the dental records did not match. Lisa remains missing and the Louisiana murder victim remains unidentified.
Some agencies may list September 1, 1984 as the date of Lisa's disappearance, and give the place of her disappearance as Fort Lauderdale, Florida.
Investigating Agency
- Elyria Police Department 216-322-3465
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2019; age-progression updated.