Lisa Marie Shuttleworth
Shuttleworth, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/04/2003
- Missing From Aiken, South Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/25/1969 (56)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a white t-shirt with writing on the front and pink or gray sweatpants. Possibly carrying a pager.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Borrowed blue/green 1994 Pontiac Grand Am
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Shuttleworth may use the last name Maybrey. Her right foot is slightly smaller than her left foot, and her right big toe is much smaller than her left one. Her ears are pierced and she has a small scar below her navel and a slight overbite.
Details of Disappearance
Shuttleworth's teenage daughter was spending the night at a friend's home on September 3, 2003. She called her mother at her Aiken, South Carolina home and they spoke at 7:00 a.m. on September 4; Shuttleworth's daughter told her mother she would be getting a ride after school with friends.
About an hour later, an acquaintance saw Shuttleworth in a blue/green 1994 Pontiac Grand Am at the Pit Stop convenience store on Pine Log Road in Aiken. She appeared to be reading as she sat in her idling car, which she had borrowed from a friend.
Shuttleworth called her friend at 10:00 a.m. and told him she was expecting a guest. She was supposed to pick up her son from a bus stop that afternoon, but did not. She has never been heard from again, and all phone calls after 10:00 a.m. went unanswered.
Shuttleworth's daughter became concerned that evening when she was unable to contact her mother. She went to her mother's Miller Street home at 6:00 or 7:00 p.m. The house was locked and Shuttleworth's car was still parked there.
There was tea on the stove, but it had been moved off the burner and had a napkin on the teapot handle. Shuttleworth's purse was missing, but her driver's license and Social Security card were there.
Shuttleworth was divorced in 2003 and was a single parent to her two children. She is a graduate of Midland Valley High School and has work experience in bookkeeping and secretarial duties. She was unemployed at the time of her disappearance; her last job was managing Jerico's, a private club on Belvedere-Clearwater Road owned by a relative.
Shuttleworth's parents believe she was abducted from outside her home, and police suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance. It is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning or to abandon her children, who are now in the care of their maternal grandparents. Shuttleworth's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Aiken County Sheriff's Office 800-922-9709
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2021; picture added.