Lisa Michelle Hatchell

Hatchell, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 07/19/2003
  • Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/19/1966 (59)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Hatchell was addicted to crack cocaine at the time of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, black eyes. Hatchell wore her hair in shoulder-length braids at the time of her disappearance. She has worn several different hairstyles and weaves. She has previously fractured her left ankle. Hatchell has very small insect bite scars on both ankles, a small scar on her neck under her chin, a birthmark on her outer right thigh, and double-pierced ears. She may go by her middle name, Michelle. Her married name is Cotton and she may use her boyfriend's last name, Henderson.

Details of Disappearance

Hatchell was last seen at approximately 10:00 p.m. on July 19, 2003, her 37th birthday, in front of her boyfriend's house in the vicinity of the 5400 block of Warrington Avenue in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. She was arguing about money with her boyfriend.

Hatchell had been seeing her boyfriend for sixteen years prior to her disappearance, and they had been living together for about a year. She has never been heard from again.

Hatchell's mother was unable to report her as a missing person until the summer of 2005, two years after her disappearance. Prior to this, the police refused to accept a report.

Authorities believe she may be alive and living in Atlanta, Georgia, as there were several unconfirmed sightings of her in that area. She did live in Atlanta for several years during the early 1990s. Hatchell's mother believes her daughter is dead and possibly met with foul play.

Hatchell's loved ones stated that in spite of her drug habit, she kept in regular touch with her family and it would be uncharacteristic of her to willingly abandon them.

She is a U.S. Army veteran who previously worked in the Philadelphia Navy Yard. She has two children, neither of whom were living with her at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Philadelphia Police Department
  • 215-685-3258
  • 215-685-3257

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 21, 2018; two pictures added.