Lisa Noel Sledge
Sledge, circa 1997
- Missing Since 12/12/1997
- Missing From Marysville, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/08/1969 (55)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 150 - 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Sledge has a history of illegal drug abuse. She was scheduled to enter a drug treatment program in January 1998.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red four-wheel drive 1984 Toyota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Sledge was last seen in Marysville, Washington on December 12, 1997. She was riding in a red four-wheel drive 1984 Toyota pickup truck with her boyfriend, Erik Lauren Mattison, during the late afternoon hours, and their truck got stuck in the mud west of Interstate 5.
The two of them went to a friend's home on the Tulalip Indian Reservation on Quilceda Road to ask for help. The friend couldn't help them, and they left.
On December 13, Mattison returned to the friend's home to ask again for help. Sledge wasn't with him at the time. Mattison stated she had separated from him and went to get assistance and never returned. He said he eventually got the truck out of the mud himself, but then it got stuck again elsewhere and he abandoned it.
Authorities didn't find the truck until early January 1998. It was partially stripped and abandoned in a wooded area of the Tulalip Reservation, east of Marine View Drive and north of Waterworks Road. It was only then that police realized the vehicle had been stolen. Sledge has never been heard from again.
She left behind two young children, one of whom has Down Syndrome, and her father raised them. She is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances; investigators have heard reports that she died of an accidental drug overdose and her body was disposed of. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Marysville Police Department 306-363-8327
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2023; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.