Lisa Renee Zochowski
Lisa, circa 1990
- Missing Since 12/27/1990
- Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/04/1967 (59)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'5, 100 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long gray coat, gray pants, purple socks, white sneakers and a thin gold engagement ring on her right middle finger.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1991 Chevrolet Cavalier with the Arizona license plate number GRB467 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lisa has red highlights in her hair. She has a vaccination scar on her upper left thigh and an oblong birthmark on her upper right thigh. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lisa was last seen in the 1600 block of east Georgia in Phoenix, Arizona at 6:45 p.m. on December 27, 1990. She dropped off her two children with a relative and was planning to go shopping at the Christown Mall with her estranged husband, Marek Lucjan Zochowski, and then return to pick up the children in a couple of hours.
She never came back and has never been heard from again. Her green 1991 Chevrolet Cavalier with the Arizona license plate number GRB467 was later found abandoned.
Marek was charged with Lisa's murder in 1998. The interior of his car was spattered with blood, and he had scratches on his neck right after Lisa's disappearance. He was convicted of manslaughter in 1999 and sentenced to fourteen years in prison. After his release, in 2012, he was deported to his native Poland.
Lisa's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Phoenix Police Department 602-261-8065
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 6, 2015; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.