Lissy Yaris Rosario

Lissy, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 17 (circa 2022); Luis Rosario Sr.; Rita Rosario

  • Missing Since 05/12/2014
  • Missing From New Port Richey, Florida
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 10/08/2005 (17)
  • Age 8 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 70 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Lissy and her siblings, Kristy and Luis, disappeared from New Port Richey, Florida on May 12, 2014. Authorities believe they were abducted by their non-custodial parents, Luis Enrique Rosario Sr. and Rita Maria Rosario. Photographs of them are posted with this case summary.

Luis Sr.'s date of birth is August 18, 1981; he was 32 years old at the time of the children's disappearances. He's described as Hispanic, 5'10 and 160 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Rita's date of birth is December 29, 1981; she was also 32 years old. She's described as Hispanic, 5'4 and 130 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

Luis Sr. has a felony warrant out for his arrest for sex offenses. The children's whereabouts are unknown and their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pasco County Sheriff's Office 800-854-2862

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2023; age-progression updated.