Lizmarie Asencio

Lizmarie, circa 2017; Age-progression to age 19 (circa 2021)

  • Missing Since 05/15/2017
  • Missing From Springfield, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 09/24/2002 (23)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 100 - 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Lizmarie may spell her name "Lismarie".

Details of Disappearance

Lizmarie was last seen in Springfield, Massachusetts on May 15, 2017. She had run away from home and had been located in Bridgeport, Connecticut. While she was being driven back to her home in Springfield, Lizmarie jumped from the vehicle and ran. She has never been heard from again.

Lizmarie may have returned to Connecticut, possibly the Bridgeport or Waterbury areas. She was in the care of the Department of Children and Families when she went missing. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Springfield Police Department 413-787-6302

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2023; casefile added.