Lizzie Mae Collier-Sweet

RESOLVED

Collier-Sweet, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 01/08/2007
  • Missing From Brownstown, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 49 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female.

Details of Disappearance

Collier-Sweet disappeared from Brownstown, Michigan on January 8, 2007. In February 2013, hunters found her skull near a creek in the Detroit, Michigan metropolitan area. Bones from her torso were found about 200 yards away. The remains were identified in March.

Collier-Sweet's husband is currently in prison for his first wife's 1990 murder; he is the prime suspect in Collier-Sweet's murder as well. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .