Lloyd Edward Downey
Downey, circa 1992
- Missing Since 11/19/1992
- Missing From San Antonio, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/14/1935 (85)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 195 pounds
- Medical Conditions Downey suffers from diabetes, high blood pressure and a sleep disorder.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Downey has a scar on his chest from triple bypass surgery. His nickname is Sarge and he may spell his last name "Downy."
Details of Disappearance
Downey was last seen collecting his overnight bag for an appointment at the Audie Murphy Veteran's Administration hospital in San Antonio, Texas on November 19, 1992. His wife said she was in another room when he left their home to keep the appointment. He planned to go fishing after it was over.A friend was supposed to drop Downey off at the hospital at 9:00 p.m. Downey never kept the appointment and has never been heard from again.
Few details are available in Downey's case, but he is considered to be endangered. Foul play is possible in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Antonio Police Department 210-207-8939
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 10, 2009; details of disappeaance updated.