Lloyd Lynn Wood

Wood, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 04/04/1999
  • Missing From Holly Springs, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Wood goes by his middle name, Lynn, or the nickname Two Guns. He has a tattoo on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Wood was last seen in the Holly Springs area, north of Searcy, Arkansas in April 1999. The exact date of his disappearance is unknown. He has never been heard from again.

Although there is no hard evidence that foul play was involved in his case, investigators believe he may have come to harm because he has not been in touch with his family since he was last seen. Since his disappearance, many unsubstantiated rumors have circulated that he was murdered.

Wood was involved with methamphetamine at the time he went missing, and the area where he disappeared is known for its drug activity. Authorities believe his disappearance may be drug-related. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • White County Sheriff's Department 501-279-6279

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.