Lloyd M. McKinney
McKinney, circa 1998
- Missing Since 04/10/1998
- Missing From Vanceburg, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/08/1968 (57)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black Chicago Bulls t-shirt, black jeans and size 9 1/2 black lace-up boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, brown eyes. McKinney may have a mustache. He has multiple tattoos.
Details of Disappearance
Lewis was last seen camping near Salt Lick Creek and the Ohio River in Vanceburg on April 10, 1998. He was with Vernon Richmond at the time. He has never been heard from again.
In 1999, Richmond pleaded guilty to reckless homicide and evidence tampering in McKinney's case. He stated they were both drunk and got into a fight. After Richmond punched McKinney, McKinney hit his head on a rock and died.
Richmond said he then buried the body in a shallow grave in a nearby creek bed. He fled the area as soon as McKinney's disappearance became known, and was later arrested in Arizona. An unidentified female suspect was also convicted in McKinney's death.
McKinney's body has never been recovered in spite of extensive searches, but several items of his clothing were located. Authorities believe his body may have drifted into the Ohio River. Foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Kentucky State Police 606-784-4127
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 8, 2010; casefile added.