Lloyd Melvin Thomas

Thomas, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 07/24/1988
  • Missing From Covington, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 88 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan plaid jacket, a bluish-gray plaid shirt, gray slacks and a watch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Thomas wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Thomas was last seen boarding a Greyhound bus in Covington, Kentucky on July 24, 1988. He had a brown overnight suitcase with him and was en route to San Antonio, Texas to visit his son. The trip is approximately 1,200 miles. The bus made three stops on the way: Louisville, Kentucky; Nashville, Tennessee; and Dallas, Texas.

Thomas never arrived in San Antonio and has never been heard from again. Prior to his disappearance, he had become forgetful, but he hadn't been formally diagnosed with dementia. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Covington Police Department 859-292-2222

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2011; casefile added.