Logan Nathaniel Bowman
Logan, circa 2003; Age-progression to age 22 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 01/07/2003
- Missing From Galax, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/15/1997 (25)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 3'2, 30 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Logan has decayed teeth. He had a healing fracture in his left arm and fresh burns on his feet, legs, buttocks and genitals at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Logan was reportedly last seen at home on January 7, 2003, but his mother did not report him missing until January 23, over two weeks after his disappearance. She could not explain the reasons for the delay. A month after Logan's disappearance, his mother, Cynthia Lee Davis, was charged with child endangerment.Logan was scalded on his legs, feet, groin, and buttocks before his disappearance and Davis never took him to a doctor. Davis's boyfriend, Dennis "Danny" Schermerhorn, was also charged in connection with the incident. Authorities stated Schermerhorn gave conflicting statements about Logan's case.
Teachers at Logan's school say they noticed bruises on his body in December. They did not report this until after he disappeared. Logan's father last saw his son at Christmas in 2002. He had weekend visitation rights, but Davis and Schermerhorn would not permit him to see Logan after Christmas, saying he was ill. Logan's father is not considered a suspect in his son's disappearance.
Davis and Schmermerhorn only reported Logan missing after his father threatened to call the police himself. In April 2003, Davis and Schmermerhorn were indicted on two counts each of child neglect. The first count relates to their failure to seek medical attention for Logan's burns; the second, for failure to report him missing for two weeks. In July of that year, they were charged additionally with felony murder.
Davis pleaded guilty to the charges and was sentenced to fifteen years in prison and twenty years of probation. She testified against Schmermerhorn. She claimed that Logan was severely scalded in the bathtub on or about January 7, and and she wanted to take him to a hospital, but Schmermerhorn told her to calm herself first. Davis fell asleep and when she woke up, Logan was gone.
Schmermerhorn told her he had taken the child to his mother, a nurse. Davis says she never saw her son again. Schmermerhorn says it was Davis who left with Logan and later returned without him. He stated he believed Davis had sold the child.
In May 2004, a judge dismissed the murder charge and one of the child neglect charges against Schmermerhorn, citing lack of evidence. Prosecutors were counting on Davis's evidence to convict him, but her testimony was self-serving and inconsistent. She has told five different stories about the events of January 7, and on the witness stand she said she thought Logan might be still alive. Schmermerhorn was convicted of one count of child neglect and sentenced to a year in jail.
Logan's body has never been found. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Grayson County Sheriff's Office 276-773-3241
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 23, 2019; age-progression updated.