Lola I. Carney

Lola, circa 1982

  • Missing Since 09/12/1982
  • Missing From Clarksboro, New Jersey
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/07/1942 (80)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 135 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Her sister's red 1973 Chevrolet Nova hatchback with the New Jersey license plate number 752RZD and a vehicle identification number (VIN) 1X17D3W289214
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lola wears dentures.

Details of Disappearance

Lola was last seen at her home in the 200 block of Whiskey Mill Road in Clarksboro, New Jersey, at 11:00 p.m. on September 12, 1982. Her husband, George Carney, told her two children that she left home in the middle of the night, taking $17,000 and a handgun, and would not return. George was her fourth husband, and the father of her youngest child.

Lola left home driving a red 1973 Chevrolet Nova hatchback with the New Jersey license plate number 752RZD and a vehicle identification number (VIN) 1X17D3W289214. Neither she nor the vehicle have ever been seen again. The car did not belong to her; it was her sister's. Lola left her own car, an almost-new Lincoln, behind.

George refused to report Lola missing; her sister finally did on January 3, 1983. Lola and George often argued and before her disappearance, Lola told her sister she was contemplating moving out of George's home and filing for divorce.

She was very close to her children, however, and it would be uncharacteristic of her to leave them voluntarily for so long. She had three children, two of whom were living with her when she vanished. She vanished the night before they were due to start the new school year.

George said Lola was having an affair with someone in September 1982. Lola had left her husband numerous times before, but she always took the children with her, and she always returned after a short time.

She left her dentures behind when she went missing. George says she had a new set made before she disappeared, but this has not been confirmed. Lola has not renewed her driver's license or used her Social Security number since her disappearance.

George later divorced Lola on grounds of desertion. She was declared legally dead in 1990. Investigators bored through some concrete near Lola's house in 2004, but they found no evidence related to her disappearance. Police believe she is missing under suspicious circumstances and was probably murdered.

Investigating Agency

  • East Greenwich Township Police Department 856-423-4322

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2004.