Londa Lynn Young

Young, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 03/29/1986
  • Missing From Sulphur, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/30/1966 (59)
  • Age 19 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'1, 100 - 150 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Young has a tattoo of a rose on her left arm and a tattoo of a butterfly on her left ankle. Her nickname is Silver.

Details of Disappearance

Young was last seen in Sulphur, Louisiana on March 29, 1986. Her live-in boyfriend reported her missing and said she left their house after an argument and never returned. He said she was last seen walking down Evelyn Street, where they lived, at about 3:00 a.m.

Young is described as a wanderer who often traveled far from home. She left a six-month-old daughter behind. She's originally from Florida.

Authorities are uncertain as to what happened to Young, although in 2004 they did receive a tip that she was murdered around the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office 337-491-3700

Source Information

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2015; details of disappearance updated.