London Kerr
London, circa 2022; Age-progression to age 5 (circa 2024); Ashley Rowland; Joshua Denton
- Missing Since 10/22/2022
- Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/01/2019 (5)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
London was last seen at an apartment complex in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on October 22, 2022. She has never been heard from again. Authorities did not realize she was missing until 2024.
In October 2024, workers for the Oklahoma Department of Human Services (DHS) went to a residence in the 1300 block of Regency Boulevard in Moore, Oklahoma in order to take London into their care, but she wasn't there. Her mother, Ashley Ceejay Rowland, told DHS workers and the police that London was with her father in Georgia, which was later determined to be untrue. Neighbors said they hadn't seen London in years.
When interviewed a second time the next day, Rowland and her boyfriend, Joshua Paul Denton, both claimed she'd given London to a man named "Carlos", a man she had previously bought methamphetamines from and who may have been London's father, and that Carlos told her he was going back to Mexico. Rowland was arrested for child abandonment, but bonded out of jail.
Authorities learned that Rowland had older children, age 15 and 16. After Rowland's arrest, investigators interviewed the teenagers and one of them said both Denton was abusive to both of them and to London and that Rowland knew about it and failed to stop him. When Rowland was questioned about this she denied any knowledge of abuse, but admitted she'd lied about Carlos. Authorities have been unable to verify whether or not Carlos actually exists.
One of Rowland's teenage children alleged that Denton had hit London with a wooden paddle, shot a BB gun at her and the other children, and duct-taped the 15-year-old to a chair and beat him with a belt. Denton's two children, age 8 and 10, also said he was abusive to them and to London, and told about times when he had poured hot sauce in London's eyes and had locked her in a closet. Denton's daughter also stated her father had sexually abused her.
As a result of the children's statements, Denton was arrested for six counts of child abuse, one count of forcible sodomy, one count of lewd or indecent acts to a child, and one count of a pattern of criminal offenses, and Rowland was charged with engaging in a pattern of criminal offenses and two counts of enabling child abuse. Photos of both of them are posted with this case summary.
London's whereabouts are still unknown and due to the circumstances, there are serious concerns for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Moore Police Department 405-793-5171
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2025; casefile added.