Long Manh Duong

Duong, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 01/13/1998
  • Missing From Sonoma County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1977 (49)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt and white sweatpants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Duong is of Chinese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Duong was last seen fishing at a beach in the Bodega Head area of Sonoma County, California on January 13, 1998. He was knocked off a rock by a thirteen-foot wave and swept out to sea. A two-day search of the ocean turned up no sign of him.

Duong lived in Santa Rosa, California at the time of his disappearance and worked in the meat department of G&G Supermarket. He is presumed to have drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Sonoma Sheriff's Department 707-527-2569

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2010; casefile added.