Lopaz Cardell Richardson
Richardson, circa 2021; Some of Richardson's tattoos
- Missing Since 07/05/2021
- Missing From Rosenberg, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 04/18/1989 (37)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 210 - 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A plain black t-shirt, brown camouflage-print cargo shorts and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Richardson's hair was styled in dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance, and he had a beard and mustache. His nicknames are Lo and Paz. He has a scar on his lower right leg. Richardson has the following tattoos: the word "Dear" on one eyelid, the word "Life" on the opposite eyelid, a portrait of his mother on his upper left arm, the words "ON MY" on one forearm, the word "GRIND" on the other forearm, a portrait of Emmett Till on the back of his hand, a crossroads sign for Route 61 and Route 49 and a guitar on his arm, the number "662" and the word "MISSISSIPPI" on his wrist, the words "Work Hard" on his lower thigh just above the knee, the words "Play Hard" in the same place on his opposite leg, flames on his lower leg, the word "tat2mane" flanked by two five-pointed stars on his chest, a biohazard symbol on the side of his neck, and other tattoos. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Richardson has pins and screws inserted into his ankle and foot.
Details of Disappearance
Richardson was last seen dropping his daughter off in Spring, Texas at 11:00 p.m. on July 5, 2021. The last time any relatives heard from him was on July 7. He disappeared shortly after opening a tattoo shop and seemed to be doing well. He has never been heard from again.
On July 9, his White 2014 Dodge Ram 1500 pickup truck with temporary Texas license plates was found abandoned in the woods near the train tracks in Howe, Texas, a small town near the Oklahoma border. This is a five-hour drive from Rosenberg, Texas, where Richardson lived, and Richardson's wife can't think of a reason why he would have gone there. The last time his bank card was used, it was in Henryetta, Oklahoma.
The police initially said they found no evidence of foul play at the scene and no items inside the truck, but over a month later Richardson's wife found out they had in fact located some items, including his wallet, which had his credit cards and driver's license inside. Richardson's shoes were stuck in the mud nearby. When his wife went to the truck herself to look inside, she found his cellular phone. Most of the data on the phone and Richardson's other devices, such as his GPS and his digital camera, had been deleted.
Prior to his disappearance, Richardson had told his wife someone was after him; he said he had disrespected the wrong person and would not get a chance to apologize. His family believes he could have been the victim of foul play, since he left behind a large amount of money in his bank account as well as all the inventory for his new tattoo business. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rosenberg Police Department 832-595-3700
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2022; casefile added.