Lorene Virginia Collier
RESOLVED

Collier, circa 2019
-
Missing Since
03/05/2019
-
Missing From
Glencoe, Alabama
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 83 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Collier disappeared from Glencoe, Alabama on March 5, 2019. She lived in Florida but had come to Alabama to visit her two brothers who lived in Glencoe, and was last seen leaving one brother's home to visit the other.
In February 2022, rabbit hunters found Collier's blue 2019 Kia 12 to 13 miles off Tabor Road, and nearby was her purse containing her driver's license. A police search of the area turned up clothing, a cranium and other human remains. Foul play is not suspected in Collier's death.
Investigating Agency
- Glencoe Police Department
256-492-1424
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2025; case resolved.
Collier, circa 2019
- Missing Since 03/05/2019
- Missing From Glencoe, Alabama
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 83 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Glencoe Police Department 256-492-1424