Lorenzo Anthony Holmes Jr.

Holmes, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 08/08/2022
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/29/1991 (34)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 176 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Holmes wears eyeglasses. He has a tattoo of a music note on his shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Holmes was last seen on the cruise ship Koningsdam while it was in the Gastineau Channel, about a hundred yards from the shore of Juneau, Alaska, on August 8, 2022. The ship was across from the 400 block of Egan Drive in Juneau. Holmes had been working as a keyboard player on the ship since the previous May, and may have had an altercation with someone else earlier the day he went missing.

Witnesses reported hearing screams from a person in the Gastineau Channel, and a subsequent check of surveillance video showed a person, believed to be Holmes, going over the rail on the third floor. A search of the surrounding waters turned up nothing, however.

Holmes is presumed deceased, but his body has not been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau Police Department 907-586-0600

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; date of birth and picture added, details of disappearance updated.