Lorenzo Neri

Neri, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 12/04/2017
  • Missing From Scotts Valley, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1979 (44)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 173 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a purple button-down shirt and blue jeans.
  • Medical Conditions Neri may be suffering from an undiagnosed mental illness.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Neri is a native of Italy and speaks Italian as his first language; he also speaks English, Spanish and German. He wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Neri was last seen in Scotts Valley, California on December 4, 2017. He was stopped by the police in the area of Scotts Valley Drive and Acorn Court at 4:30 a.m., and fled into the woods on foot. He wasn't properly dressed for the winter weather and he left his wallet and cellular phone behind.

According to friends and acquaintances, prior to his disappearance Neri had acted increasingly paranoid. On the morning of his disappearance, he sent his mother a text message saying he thought someone was going to hurt him; he'd told friends the same thing. An extensive search of the area turned up no sign of him and he has never been heard from again.

Neri is a sommelier and yoga teacher and moved to the United States in 2005; his family still lives in Italy. He is missing under unclear circumstances.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 5, 2018; casefile added.