Lorenzo Smith Jr.
Smith, circa 1982
- Missing Since 05/14/1982
- Missing From Leesburg, Virginia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Smith has a scar under his left eye.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Leesburg, Virginia on May 14, 1982. He had left the Middleburg Training Track with his employer en route to Saratoga Springs, New York, but on the way he experienced a medical emergency and had to be hospitalized. After his release from the hospital, Smith's employer put him on a bus to Washington D.C. He never arrived there and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Leesburg County Sheriff's Office 703-777-0445
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.