Lori Ann Boffman
Boffman, circa 2006
- Missing Since 08/05/2006
- Missing From Girard, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 06/06/1961 (59)
- Age 45 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 180 pounds
- Medical Conditions Boffman has diabetes and an unspecified mental disorder. She had recently started taking a new diabetes medication prior to her disappearance and was still adjusting to it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Boffman wears eyeglasses and a partial denture plate. She has one silver amalgam filling in her teeth and a scar on her abdomen. She styled her hair in dreadlocks at the time of her disappearance. She may use the last name Stubbs.
Details of Disappearance
Boffman was last seen driving away from her residence on Holly Drive in Girard, Ohio at 6:30 p.m. on August 5, 2006. She left her purse, medicine and identification at home. She was driving so erratically that the friend who was with her asked to be let out, and she dropped him off and continued on alone. Her loved ones stated she appeared to be in a bad mood and was exhibiting "unstable behavior."At 5:30 a.m. the next day, Boffman's blue 1992 Mercury Sable was found on the lawn in front of a library near Shehy Street on the east side of Youngstown, Ohio. It had been involved in a minor traffic collision. The keys were in the ignition, the engine was running and the door was open, but there was no sign of Boffman at the scene. She left her eyeglasses and some papers in her vehicle and has never been heard from again.
Boffman left behind three children, and it's uncharacteristic of her to abandon them. She had won $1,000 in the lottery the day before her disappearance and had ordered five hundred dollars' worth of food for a party, but she never came back to pay for the food or pick it up. Dallas, Texas officials are investigating Boffman's disappearance; she has relatives living in that city and may try to get in touch with them.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Dallas, Texas Office
- 972-559-5315
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 6, 2015; details of disappearance updated.