Lori Ceci Bova
Lori, circa 1997
- Missing Since 06/07/1997
- Missing From Lakewood, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1970 (55)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 110 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt with "Freeport, Bahamas" imprinted on the front, gray sweatpants and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, green eyes. Lori's ears are pierced. Some agencies give her last name as "Ceci-Bova."
Details of Disappearance
Lori, her husband Tyrone, and her sister went to dinner at the Red Lobster restaurant on east Fairmont Avenue in Lakewood, New York during the evening hours of June 7, 1997. Lori and Tyrone departed the eatery at approximately 10:30 p.m.
Her husband told authorities that he and Lori had an argument after they returned to their apartment on New York Avenue and, at 2:00 a.m. on June 8, Lori went outside to smoke a cigarette and take a walk. She never returned and has never been seen again. Tyrone notified family members of her disappearance a few hours later, and they searched Lakewood in their cars before calling police.
Several months after Lori's disappearance, a clump of long human hair was found in Chautauqua Lake and authorities searched the water for her remains. No evidence was found and the hair turned out not to be hers. She left her purse, money and identification behind, and since her disappearance, she hasn't withdrawn any money from her bank account. At the time of her disappearance, Lori worked at Kay Jewelers at the local mall.
Tyrone never cooperated with the investigation and is considered a person of interest, but no charges have been filed against him or anyone else. Lori's mother died in 2010 without ever learning her fate, but her father is still alive. Tyrone remarried after her disappearance. In 2018, he, his second wife, and one of their young sons were all killed in a car accident.
Lori case remains unsolved and she's considered missing under suspicious circumstances.
Investigating Agency
- Lakewood-Busti Police Department 716-763-9563
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2018; details of disappearance updated.