Lori Dea Julian

Julian, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 07/16/1991
  • Missing From Scottsdale, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/28/1959 (66)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Julian has a history of substance abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Julian has a scar on her face. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Julian was last seen in Scottsdale, Arizona on July 16, 1991. Accounts differ as to whether she was at her lawyer's office discussing an accident settlement, leaving a bar, or at the 7-11 store at Granite Reef and McDowell Road. She has never been heard from again.

Julian has two daughters. She was divorced from their father and he had custody. She always contacted her daughters at holidays and on their birthdays. She was reported missing after she didn't get in touch on her older daughter's twelfth birthday, July 30.

Julian gave birth to a son a few months before her disappearance, but the baby died a few days after birth. After her son's death, Julian said she wanted to turn her life around. She planned to move in with a friend and go into rehabilitation for her substance abuse issues, but disappeared before she was able to do either of those things.

Julian worked as a waitress and bartender in 1991 and often hitchhiked alone, particularly from truck stops, and traveled throughout the country. She occasionally dropped out of sight for weeks at a time, but her family says she would never have gone this long without contact.

Her case was reopened in 2003, but it remains unsolved. Although her children believe she met with foul play, her disappearance is classified as a simple missing person rather than a crime. Police believe she may be homeless.

Investigating Agency

  • Scottsdale Police Department
  • 480-312-5000
  • 480-312-5155

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 30, 2016; details of disappearance updated.