Lori Jean Lloyd
Lori, circa 1976; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 02/11/1976
- Missing From Kettering, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/1962 (60)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'3, 102 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweater, jeans, and possibly a t-shirt and a jacket.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lori attempted suicide by slashing her wrists approximately six months prior to her 1976 disappearance and may have several scars as a result. She has freckles across her nose and a gap between her two front teeth. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Lori was babysitting with a friend on February 11, 1976 in her hometown of Kettering, Ohio. Her mother dropped off a pizza for Lori, her friend and Lori's two-year-old nephew, whom they were babysitting, during the evening hours. Lori thanked her and gave no indication anything was amiss at the time.
It was the last time Lori's mother saw her daughter. Her mother returned to the residence sometime after midnight and noticed Lori was missing. Lori's friend and her nephew were asleep; when she awoke, the friend told Lori's mother that Lori had walked to a convenience store three blocks away to purchase cigarettes.
The employee at the business stated that Lori had never arrived at the store that night. She has not been seen again. Her mother searched for in the area with her car, but without success. A knapsack disappeared from the house at the same time Lori did, but her purse, Bible and private phone book were left behind.
One of Lori's friends stated Lori planned to meet a boy that night who said he would take her to California to live with her father. This boy, if he existed, has never been identified.
Lori had a history of running away from home, but before she always phoned her family every time she left to assure them she was fine. She has not contacted anyone since vanishing in 1976. Lori did not take any personal belongings with her and also left her clothing behind at her home. She left a small amount of money untouched in a savings account as well.
Her mother stated she seemed happy at the time of her disappearance and was doing well at school, where she worked as a teacher's aide and did tumbling and track.
Lori's family traveled to California in 1980, four years after she was last seen. They viewed a documentary film regarding the drug angel dust and noticed a girl employed as an extra in the movie who resembled Lori. Her family contacted the filmmakers, Dave Bell Associates, and the producers attempted to identify the young woman.
She apparently did not sign a release prior to appearing in the film and has never been identified or located. It is not known if the extra was Lori. Bell's company produced a documentary about Lori's case entitled Whatever Happened To Lori Jean Lloyd?, which was released in the United States in 1981. No solid leads were uncovered after the film aired.
Lori was mistakenly reported to have been found in October 2004. The report turned out to be false and she is still missing. Lori's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kettering Police Department 937-296-2555
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2016; details of disappearance updated.