Lori Lee Layman

Layman, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 04/30/2015
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1962 (64)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 150 - 250 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2002 Kia Spectra with the Colorado license plate number 687TOY (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Layman may spell her name "Lorilee." She may use the last names McMullen and/or McMullen-Layman, or the alias names Stacia Arndt, Mary Ellen Carter, and/or Mary A. Schmidt. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Layman was last seen at America's Best Value Inn & Suites in the 400 block of Garden of the Gods Road in Colorado Springs, Colorado on April 22, 2015. On April 30, she talked to her father on her cellular phone. She has never been heard from again. Her phone last pinged on May 11, near north Nevada Avenue.

In June 2015, Layman's gold 2002 Kia Spectra with the Colorado license plate number 687TOY was found abandoned at Pebble Creek Apartments in the 2000 block of south El Paso Avenue in southwestern Colorado Springs

She lived out of her car, but when it was found it had been emptied, and she didn't know anyone who lived at that apartment complex. Her blood was inside the vehicle.

Layman had a very high-risk lifestyle at the time of her disappearance: she was involved with illegal drugs, worked as an escort and advertised her services online, and often traveled alone between Washington, Idaho and Colorado.

She graduated Mitchell High School in Colorado Springs and later attended cosmetology school. In the 1990s, she married and had two sons, but the marriage didn't last long.

Besides her children, Layman's only close living relative is her father: her mother and two siblings have all died. She lived in Washington state for a time, then moved back to Colorado in 2015. Her father said she kept in touch with him by phone every few weeks and he offered to let her live with him after she moved back to Colorado, but she refused.

In spite of her lifestyle, it's uncharacteristic of Layman to leave without warning or lose touch with her family and friends. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • El Paso County Sheriff's Office
  • 719-390-5555
  • 719-520-7190

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 30, 2016; casefile added.