Lori Megan Longchase

Lori, circa 1983

  • Missing Since 07/21/1983
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 10/01/1965 (57)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 142 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lori's date of birth is an approximation.

Details of Disappearance

Lori was last seen in Phoenix, Arizona on July 21, 1983. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigators and Lori's family believe Lori could be an unidentified woman whose body was found on the banks of an irrigation ditch in the 4300 block of East Williams Field Road in the Ahwatukee Foothills neighborhood of Phoenix. This was around the same time Lori disappeared. DNA tests indicate the dead woman could have been a member of the San Carlos Apache Tribe.

Lori was adopted, and authorities do not know the whereabouts of her biological family, so they cannot get a DNA sample from them to compare with the unidentified murder victim's. Lori's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6151

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 11, 2022; casefile added.