Loridee June Wilson

Wilson, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 03/24/2016
  • Missing From Juneau, Alaska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/01/1985 (40)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 - 155 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Wilson is addicted to drugs. She accidentally drank a caustic lye-based detergent as a child and her esophagus was severely burned. As a result, she has to have surgery at least once annually to dilate her esophagus and keep the scar tissue and swelling from constricting her throat. She'd had the procedure performed over 200 times prior to her disappearance, and was scheduled to have it again in August 2016, but missed it. She's never gone this long without the surgery and will eventually die if she doesn't get it done.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wilson's ears are pierced. She has marks on both arms, wrists and hands, and scars on her upper lip, forehead and the right side of her upper abdomen. Some agencies spell her name "Lori Dee" or "LoriDee."

Details of Disappearance

Wilson left her Dillingham, Alaska home in mid-March 2016 and enrolled in a residential drug addiction treatment program at the Rainforest Recovery Center in Juneau, Alaska. She needed to be drug-free in order to have throat dilation surgery performed in August.

She seemed to be doing well in treatment and spoke to her sister on the phone on March 24. However, that same day, after less than two weeks in the treatment center, she left via a ground-floor window and disappeared.

When Wilson's family was notified she'd left treatment, they went to Juneau to look for her. Her father searched all over the city for her, spoke to people at the homeless shelter and the public transit system, monitored airline flights and ferry rides, and even hired a local person to look for her when he couldn't be in Juneau, but no one has seen or heard from her since her disappearance.

Wilson has dropped out of sight before for a few months at a time, but never for this long, and due to her drug addiction and her state of health, her family fears for her safety. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Juneau Police Department 907-586-0600

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2022; picture added.