Lorie Lynn Walters-Pope

Walters-Pope, circa 1996

  • Missing Since 11/19/1996
  • Missing From Humboldt County, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1952 (73)
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 200 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Walters-Pope may use the last names Pope and/or Walters.

Details of Disappearance

Walters-Pope was last seen by a California Highway Patrol officer on State Route 36 near Alton in Humboldt County, California on November 19, 1996. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Humboldt County Sheriff's Department 707-445-7439

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2021; details of disappearance updated.