Lorie Virginia Haley
Haley, circa 2007; Haley's Ford Winstar
- Missing Since 07/01/2007
- Missing From Longview, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/11/1953 (67)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 102 - 125 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Haley may use the last name Scharer.
Details of Disappearance
Haley was last seen in Longview, Washington sometime in early July 2007. She was divorced at the time of her disappearance, and staying in hotels in Kelso, Longview and Woodland, Washington. She had previously lived along Kalama River Road for many years.Haley's green 1999 Ford Windstar with the Washington license plate number 816UDL may have been seen in the Kalama River Road area around the time of her disappearance. The van was found in Spokane, Washington on July 9. A photo of Haley's vehicle is posted with this case summary.
Authorities are unsure what caused Haley's disappearance, but they believe foul play may be involved. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Longview Police Department 360-442-5800
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2017; picture added.