Lorill Sinclaire Bryden
Bryden, circa 2011; Burgundy 1991 Ford Escort
- Missing Since 11/08/2011
- Missing From Bellevue, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/30/1963 (62)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 145 - 165 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Bryden has a mole on her right cheek and a scar on her abdomen. Her maiden name is Sinclaire and she may go by that name.
Details of Disappearance
Bryden was last seen at the Factoria Mall in Bellevue, Washington at 3:00 p.m. on November 8, 2011. She has never been heard from again.
On November 28, her burgundy 1991 Ford Escort with the Washington license plate number 075ZOZ was found abandoned in the 4200 block of 124th Avenue northeast, not far from the mall. This was also close to her boyfriend's apartment. There was no sign of her at the scene. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary.
It's uncharacteristic of Bryden to leave without warning. She is divorced and lived in Redmond, Washington at the time of her disappearance; that city's police are investigating her case.
In November 2022, Bryden's boyfriend, Mark Raymond Frisby, was charged with second-degree murder in her case. Authorities stated he had been a person of interest from the onset of the investigation. He has misdemeanor convictions in Washington for assault and driving under the influence, and was found guilty of felony assault with a deadly weapon after Bryden went missing; he had attacked a man with a hammer.
Police said they did not have either Bryden's body or a crime scene, but they did find DNA evidence on a knife Frisby pawned shortly after Bryden's disappearance, and he bought paper towels, two 20-count boxes of 30-gallon trash bags, and bleach the morning after she was last seen. He said it was to clean his apartment before he moved out, but his landlord told the police the apartment had not been cleaned.
Frisby is awaiting trial. Foul play is suspected in Bryden's case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Redmond Police Department 425-556-2669
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2026; details of disappearance updated.