Lorraine A. Kirkley

RESOLVED

Kirkley, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 07/21/1999
  • Missing From Valparaiso, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Kirkley disappeared from Valparaiso, Indiana on July 21, 1999. Authorities believe she arrived home from work while David Malinski was burglarizing her property, and he abducted her. Some very incriminating photographs were found, and Malinski was convicted of Kirkley's murder in February 2000.

For several years he continued to maintain she was still alive, but he experienced a religious conversion in 2005 and lead authorities to Kirkley's body in September of that year. She had been strangled and buried on Malinski's father's property.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .