Lorraine Blakney
Blakney, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/12/2013
- Missing From Washington, New Hampshire
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 70 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black cape and an oversized, flowing dress similar to those worn by Amish women.
- Medical Conditions Blakney suffers from changes in mental acuity.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. White hair, hazel eyes. Blakney's nickname is Laurie.
Details of Disappearance
Blakney was last seen in Washington, New Hampshire on September 12, 2013. She burned some personal belongings and told her son to prepare to carry out instructions she'd left in the event of her death. She then left her residence, locking the door as she went, and has never been heard from again.
Prior to her disappearance, Blakney had been part of a religious mission for children in Ethiopia. She was not permitted to return there due to changes in her mental acuity. She did not have a credit card, debit card or cellular phone at the time of her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Washington Police Department 603-495-3233
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 2, 2023; casefile added.