Lorraine Simonne Currier

Lorraine, circa 2011; Suspect sketch; Israel Keyes; The Curriers' dark green Saturn

  • Missing Since 06/08/2011
  • Missing From Essex, Vermont
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/05/1955 (67)
  • Age 55 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 150 - 170 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lorraine has cardiomyopathy and requires daily medication, which she didn't take with her.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green 1996 Saturn SL2 sedan with the Vermont license plate number ABF-818 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lorraine's left leg is shorter than her right due to previous surgery on her ankle. She wears eyeglasses or contact lenses and needs them to drive.

Details of Disappearance

Lorraine is missing with her husband, William, from Essex, Vermont. They were last seen by their respective co-workers when they left work at 5:00 p.m. on June 8, 2011. Both of them apparently made it to their home on Colbert Street, but neither of them showed up for work the next day, which is uncharacteristic of them. They have never been heard from again.

When police went to the residence, they found all the doors locked. However, a window in an interior door connecting the house to the garage was newly broken and the home's phone line had been cut.

The Curriers' dark green 1996 Saturn SL2 sedan with the Vermont license plate number ABF-818 was missing, as was a snub-nosed Ruger .38 handgun Lorraine had recently purchased. A photo of the sedan is posted with this case summary. Lorraine's two pairs of eyeglasses and her contact lenses were left behind, but her purse and wallet were missing.

Two days after the Curriers went missing, their car was found abandoned at a parking lot in the 200 block of Pearl Street in Essex Junction, next to a dumpster between two apartment buildings. This is less than a mile from William and Lorraine's home, and a short walk from the bus stop.

Investigators released a sketch of an unidentified man whom a witness may have seen driving the car; the drawing is posted with this case summary.

In July 2012, authorities announced they believe the Curriers had been murdered and they had a suspect, Israel Keyes. He owned a run-down rural cabin in Constable, New York, a town not far from Essex. He checked into an Essex hotel the day before the Curriers vanished, then checked out the day after.

Investigators believe Keyes broke into their home, abducted William and Lorraine and murdered them shortly thereafter. They stated it was a random crime and the couple was not targeted.

A photo of Keyes is posted with this case summary. He is presently in jail in Alaska, awaiting trial for the kidnap and murder of a teenage girl. After his arrest, he confessed to the Curriers' murders and told police where to find their bodies.

William worked an animal care technician for the University of Vermont at the time of his disappearance, and Lorraine worked in the financial services department at Fletcher Allen Health Care, the university's health care center. They have siblings living in Vermont, but no children.

The Curriers haven't used their cellular phones or bank accounts since they went missing, and all their medication was left behind at home. Their bodies have not been located, but foul play is suspected in their cases due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Essex Police Department 802-879-4923

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 13, 2013; date of birth added.