Lorree Lee Dennis
Dennis, circa 1984
- Missing Since 07/22/1984
- Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/04/1965 (60)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A beige trench coat, a beige sweater, Britannia pants and white Nike sneakers. Carrying a large maroon shoulder bag.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, brown eyes. Dennis's maiden name is Keator. She has a scar on her right knee, and freckles.
Details of Disappearance
Dennis was last seen in Las Vegas, Nevada on July 22, 1984. She was a passenger in a maroon 1970 Ford station wagon being driven by Stephen Jack House.
There was a storm and they were trying to cross high water near the corner of east Washington Avenue and Lamb Boulevard when their vehicle flipped over and was swept away. The car and House's body were later located, but Dennis has never been heard from again.
Dennis got married in June 1983. Her divorce was finalized on July 16, 1984, just six days prior to her disappearance. Her mother died in 2012 and Dennis's father is also dead, but she has several siblings who are still alive. She is presumed to have drowned.
Investigating Agency
- Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department 702-828-2907
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2013; casefile added.