Lottie Albertha Wise

Wise, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 01/10/2006
  • Missing From Titusville, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/08/1914 (111)
  • Age 91 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown zip-up jacket with a beige leaf design, a White blouse, green pants and tan-colored shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Wise was in the advanced stages of Alzheimer's Disease at the time of her disappearance. She is in need of medication which she does not have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Wise's hair was braided at the time of her disappearance. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wise was last seen at her residence in the 2700 block of Venus Drive in Titusville, Florida at 9:25 p.m. on January 10, 2006. She was living with her daughter at the time of her disappearance, having moved there from her own home about six months previously. She walked out the front door of the home while her daughter was in the shower, and never returned.

Wise's daughter had an alarm set to go off when the door opened. After she heard the alarm, she got dressed and went outside to look for her mother, but could not find her. She then reported Wise's disappearance to police.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indications of Wise's whereabouts. Due to her condition, she may be confused and may not seek help. Wise's residence is located about a mile east of Interstate 95.

Wise was born in Titusville but she spent much of her adult life in New Jersey, where one of her sons still lives. She worked as a welder for a canning company in the 1940s. Her daughter describes her mother as a pleasant, polite woman who enjoyed fishing, piano playing and watching television game shows and was involved with her church. She did not take her purse with her when she disappeared. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Titusville Police Department 321-264-7874

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 10, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.