Lou Ellen Burleigh
RESOLVED

Burleigh, circa 1977
-
Missing Since
09/11/1977
-
Missing From
Walnut Creek, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 21 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Burleigh disappeared from Walnut Creek, California on September 11, 1977. In 2008, Roger Reece Kibbe was indicted for her murder and the murders of five other women. He was already serving a prison sentence for a seventh murder at the time. Authorities believe Kibbe was the serial killer known as the I-5 Strangler.
In October 2009, Kibbe pleaded guilty to Burleigh's murder and agreed to lead authorities to her body. Her partial skeletal remains were recovered from a dry riverbed near Lake Berryessa in Napa County, California in 2011, and DNA testing confirmed the identity in June. Kibbe said Burleigh was his first victim.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Burleigh, circa 1977
- Missing Since 09/11/1977
- Missing From Walnut Creek, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 21 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .