Louis A. Salazar
Salazar, circa 2016
- Missing Since 09/03/2016
- Missing From San Bernardino County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic, Native American
- Date of Birth 10/01/1969 (56)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 240 - 270 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red t-shirt with an "FLJ" logo, a yellow long-sleeved shirt with an "FLJ" logo, black shorts with a white leaf print, and black sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2006 GMC pickup truck with California license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Hispanic/Native American) male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Salazar has an appendectomy scar on his abdomen. He has a tattoo of a skull and anchor on his left arm, a tattoo of a woman on his right arm, and an unspecified tattoo on his right calf.
Details of Disappearance
Salazar was last seen in San Bernardino County, California on September 3, 2016. He was reported missing on September 8. On September 11, his white 2006 GMC pickup truck with California license plates was found abandoned on Forest Service Road 2N49 near State Highawy 138 in the Lake Silverwood area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department, Hesperia Station 909-387-3695
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2026; casefile added.