Louis C. Holloway
Holloway, circa 1984
- Missing Since 02/09/1984
- Missing From Gainesville, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/01/1953 (72)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Holloway's nickname is Hank.
Details of Disappearance
Holloway was last seen at the Sunland Center, a facility for mentally disabled individuals in Gainesville, Florida on February 9, 1984. He never returned to his cottage after going to his job, and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Holloway isn't the only person to have disappeared from the Sunland Center; Franklin Woodrow Weekley, an eighteen-year-old mentally disabled man, vanished from there in 2002. Two years later, his skeletal remains were found in the basement of the boiler room on the campus. The cause of death was never determined, but the state of Florida subsequently settled a wrongful death lawsuit with Weekley's parents.
The Sunland Center is now called the Tacachale Developmental Disability Center.
Investigating Agency
- Gainesville Police Department 352-393-7600
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 24, 2024; details of disappearance updated.