Louis Charles Burroughs
Burroughs, circa 2013
- Missing Since 09/26/2013
 - Missing From Millen, Georgia
 - Classification Endangered Missing
 - Sex Male
 - Race Black
 - Age 74 years old
 - Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
 - Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly mechanic's clothing such as blue khaki pants, a shirt and boots.
 - Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Burroughs goes by his initials, L.C.

Details of Disappearance
Burroughs was last seen at his place of business, LC Burroughs Junkyard in the 4500 block of Highway 23 South in in Millen, Georgia, on September 26, 2013. That morning he did his usual routine. While he was talking with someone on the phone in the car, he arrived at the junkyard and the person he was talking to heard Burroughs arguing with someone else.
The call disconnected and Burroughs has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his truck was found abandoned with the door open and the keys in the ignition.
Prior to his disappearance, Burroughs had said people had stolen batteries and car parts from his junkyard and he planned to inform the police. He disappeared before filing any reports, however, and it's unclear whether his going missing has any connection to the alleged thefts. He had also spoken about people who wanted to buy the junkyard from him. He didn't want to sell it and felt as if he was being pressured to do so.
Burroughs used to live in New York City, where he operated a restaurant. He and his family moved to Georgia in the 1970s and he ran a grocery store there before getting the junkyard. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-871-1121

Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 27, 2022; casefile added.