Louis Hernando Reyes

Reyes, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 11/10/1989
  • Missing From New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1966 (57)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 152 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a blue or gray sweatshirt.
  • Medical Conditions Reyes is mentally disabled and cannot care for himself.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Reyes's upper front tooth is capped and discolored. He has a bump on his right eyebrow and a triangular scar approximately half an inch tall on the back of his left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Reyes was last seen at the Harlem Valley Psychiatric Center in Dover, New York at approximately 7:00 p.m. on November 10, 1989. He was being treated at that facility on a voluntary basis for his mental disability.

When a staff member went to his room to get him for dinner, he was gone. The last time anyone had seen him was two hours earlier.

Reyes had a tendency to wander throughout the facility, and sometimes left the grounds altogether. Ten days before he went missing, he'd been found wandering disoriented in a nearby parking lot, wearing two other patients' clothes. It's worth noting that the Harlem Valley Psychiatric Center was close to a train station and about an hour's walk from the Connecticut border.

Little information is available as to Reyes's fate. The Harlem Valley Psychiatric Center closed in 1994.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 845-877-3660

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2013; details of disappearance updated.