Louis Kathmann
Kathmann, circa 2012
- Missing Since 07/01/2012
- Missing From Poplarville, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly jeans and a t-shirt.
- Medical Conditions Kathmann was badly injured in an automobile accident prior to his disappearance and was classified as disabled. He is also addicted to prescription painkillers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kathmann was last seen visiting a friend's home on Holden Road in Poplarville, Mississippi sometime in July 2012. He left on foot has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his vehicle was found abandoned at the same Holden Road residence.
Kathmann's last known address was on Lavelle Ladner Road in Pearl River County, Mississippi. He's originally from New Orleans, Louisiana, however. He frequented the Bogalusa, Mississippi area and the Mississippi Gulf Coast, and might have had contacts in Jones County and Forrest County. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pearl River County Sheriff’s Office 601-795-2241
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 29, 2014; alternate height and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.