Louis Neguelouart
Neguelouart, circa 1986
- Missing Since 01/12/1986
- Missing From Gooding County, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/12/1938 (87)
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Neguelouart is of Basque Spanish descent.
Details of Disappearance
Neguelouart was last seen by his boss in Gooding County, Idaho on January 12, 1986, his 48th birthday. He has never been heard from again. He had picked up his last paycheck, but by January 16, four days after his disappearance, his bank account was overdrawn by $56.
His vehicle was discovered abandoned on Highway 93, 15 miles north of Las Vegas, Nevada, later that month. The keys were inside it, along with some of Neguelouart's other belongings, and a wing window had been punched out. There was nothing mechanically wrong with the vehicle and no sign of Neguelouart at the scene. His car was impounded by authorities on January 20.
Investigators believe Neguelouart may have been taken against his will. He is from Spain and police haven't been able to locate any relatives to get a DNA sample from. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Gooding County Sheriff's Office 208-934-4421
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2019; details of disappearance updated.