Louise Alva Ayala

Ayala, circa 1998

  • Missing Since 07/06/1998
  • Missing From Lakewood, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 02/14/1933 (92)
  • Age 65 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light-colored t-shirt, dark-colored pants and a gold necklace.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Ayala has pierced ears and a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and her ears are pierced. She may use the name Louise Ayala Brabenec.

Details of Disappearance

Ayala was last seen in Lakewood, California on July 6, 1998. She was at her weekly piano lesson at the time. She has never been heard from again.

Ayala was single and often traveled in 1998. She was not reported as a missing person immediately after her disappearance as a result. Her loved ones told authorities that she enjoyed spending time with friends and family members. Investigators believe that Ayala vanished under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 562-866-9061

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.