Louise N. Zunker
Zunker, circa 1976
- Missing Since 08/17/1976
- Missing From Portage, Wisconsin
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 125 - 135 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue/black raincoat, a blue and white sleeveless dress with a square pattern, and beige low-heeled shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Zunker wears eyeglasses with dark rims and tinted lenses.
Details of Disappearance
Zunker was last seen in Portage, Wisconsin on August 17, 1976. Her sister took her to a dentist's appointment downtown. They were in the parking lot when the sister turned around, and when she turned back, Zunker was gone. There were reported sightings of her walking east on Albert Street in the Mud Lake area several hours later, but these were never confirmed. She has never been heard from again.At the time of her disappearance, Zunker lived in the 600 block of west Franklin Street. She used to work in a cannery. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Portage Police Department 608-742-2174
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 22, 2021; casefile added.