Lourdes Contreras

Contreras, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 08/01/2002
  • Missing From Aurora, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Contreras is a native of Mexico.

Details of Disappearance

Law enforcement had contact with Contreras on July 5, 2002. Her family last heard from her sometime in August 2002. She was living in the 1000 block of North Avenue at the time.

Most of her relatives live out of state and it took some time before they realized she was missing. Her uncle reported her missing on October 3, 2002, about two months after the last contact. The next day, her pickup truck was found outside a Target store in Naperville, Illinois.

Contreras was born in Jalisco, Mexico. She had been living in Aurora for about five years prior to her disappearance and once worked at a hospital.

At the time of her disappearance, she was the subject of a federal narcotics investigation. However, no charges have been filed against her. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Aurora Police Department 630-801-6655

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 21, 2009; casefile added.