Lourdes Rodriguez Dubyak
Lourdes, circa 1985
- Missing Since 08/11/1985
- Missing From Chino, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lourdes has a two-inch birthmark on the inside of her upper right thigh. She is of Puerto Rican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Lourdes was last seen at her residence in the 12200 block of Kumquat Road in Chino, California on August 11, 1985. She has never been heard from again. Her husband, Samuel Allen Dubyak, didn't report her missing; relatives in Puerto Rico filed the missing persons report on August 27.Lourdes and Samuel were having marital problems and were sleeping in separate bedrooms at the time of her disappearance, and she was considering divorce. She hasn't used her credit cards or accessed her bank account since her disappearance.
Authorities subsequently found traces of blood in Lourdes's bedroom and a trail of blood leading down the hallway from the bedroom to the garage.
The couple's three-year-old daughter told investigators that she'd seen her mother "asleep", wrapped in a blanket and taken away in a green pickup truck. She also said her mother had gone away over the mountains because she didn't love her.
Police found a bloodstained mattress with a bullet hole dumped in a flood control channel near the Dubyak residence, and a .22 caliber bullet lodged in their box spring.
In February 1987, Samuel was convicted was his wife's murder, and sentenced to 27 years to life in prison. He maintains his innocence and her body has never been found.
Samuel was recommended for parole in 2014, but the governor overturned the parole board's decision because he had not admitted his guilt or expressed remorse.
Foul play is suspected in Lourdes's disappearance due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Chino Police Department 909-334-3088
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 2, 2017; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.